Arranged EmploymentWhat is a “qualifying offer of arranged employment” under the Express Entry System?

In order to determine if you are eligible to get an invitation under the Express Entry System, all applicants must figure out if they are eligible to get a “qualifying offer of arranged employment” first, depending on whether they are currently already in Canada or not.

CIC just issued the legal wordings for Express Entry System – it is 23 pages. This is a review of section 1, and summarized for you.

  1. The first option – Applicant is not in Canada:
    • It must be one with Skill level O, A or B of National Occupational Classification;
    • It is made to a foreign national by an employer, other than an Embassy in Canada or employer listed on a ban by the Ministry of Employment and Social Development;
    • It must be for full time work in Canada that is non-seasonal and indeterminate in length; and
    • It must be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment issued by the Department of Employment and Social Development.
  1. The second option – Applicant is not in Canada:
    • It must be a skill level B of National Occupational Classification, specifically:

(i) Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades;

(ii) Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades;

(iii) Major Group 82, supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production;

(iv) Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;

(v) Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks; and

(vi) Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

  • It is made to a foreign national by up to two employers, other than an Embassy in Canada or employer listed on a ban by the Ministry of Employment and Social Development;
  • It must be continuous full-time work in Canada for at least one year; and
  • It must be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment issued by the Department of Employment and Social Development.
  1. The third option – Applicant is IN Canada;
    • It must be a skill level O, A or B of National Occupational Classification;
    • It must be made to a foreign national who is working in Canada by the employer listed on their work permit, other than an Embassy in Canada or employer listed on a ban by the Ministry of Employment and Social Development;
    • It must be a full time work in Canada that is non-seasonal and indeterminate; and
    • The work permit must be issued on the basis of a Labour Market Impact Assessment;
  2. The Fourth option – Applicant is IN Canada:
    • It must be a skilled level B of National Occupational Classification;

(i) Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades;

(ii) Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades;

(iii) Major Group 82, supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production;

(iv) Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;

(v) Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks; and

(vi) Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

  • It is made to a foreign national by one or both employers listed on their work permit, other than an Embassy in Canada or employer listed on a ban by the Ministry of Employment and Social Development;
  • It must be continuous full-time work in Canada for a total of at least one year in a skilled trade occupation that is in the same minor group set out as in their work permit; and
  • The work permit must be issued on the basis of a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

 

If you have any individual questions or concerns, please contact our office for more customized consultation for your unique situation.  Please note that this posting is for general information only and is not to be considered binding or official legal counsel since situations will vary and can be complicated. The content in this post is current as of the day of entry. Due to the changing nature of Immigration law, the information in this entry may or may not still be applicable

Share →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *