The first foreign workers to reached the four-year maximum for working in Canada on April 1, 2015.

4 YRS

As the rule was put in place in 2011, Citizenship and Immigration Canada is providing this reminder of the important details of the policy.

What is the four-year rule?

The four-year rule limits the amount of time a temporary foreign worker can work in Canada to four years.

After four years of work in Canada, a foreign national who is here, in most cases, through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program cannot work in Canada again for four more years, unless an exception applies to their situation. Immigration Canada

Tagged with →  
Share →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *