Capture

If you have a study permit in Canada, as of June 1 2014, you must be “actively pursuing studies.” This means you must be enrolled and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your study program. Failing to do so can result in revoking your study permit and/or you may be removed from Canada.

Educational institutions will be required to report your academic status (in the form of your transcript, for example) to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) about whether or not you are actively pursuing your studies. In additional, CIC may request that you submit the required documentation, directly.

In some cases, you may have a study permit that extends past your study period. For example, you may have a study permit that expires in November 2014 but you actually complete your program in May 2014. As of June 1, 2014, your study permit will be “deemed” invalid 90 days after your completed study date. Therefore, your study permit would expire on August 2014, not November 2014. Please note that this new rule is only applied to study permits issued on or after, June 1 2014.

In order to apply for a study permit on or after June 1, 2014, you will need to have an acceptance letter from an official education institution which is included on the CIC website. After June 1 2014, if your acceptance letter is not from an official education institution, or your school loses it’s designation, then your application will still be processed and you will be able to renew your study permit up until June 1 2017, but not beyond.

All other standard  eligibility criteria for a study permit must be met for your study permit to be issued, such as financial assets and no inadmissibility issues in entering Canada.

Off- Campus Work Permit

After June 1 2014, full-time students with a study permit will be eligible to work off campus without a work permit, for up to 20 hours/week during a regular academic session and full-time during regularly scheduled breaks immediately after receiving the study permit, instead of having to wait 6 months.

To be able to work in Canada however, you must be registered and enrolled at your designated education institution and you must get a Social Insurance Number from Service Canada.

On June 1, 2014:

1) If you hold a study permit and a work permit under the Off-Campus Work Permit Program, you may continue to work off-campus under your existing off-campus work permit

2) If you hold a study permit and you have applied for, but not yet received your off-campus work permit, you should wait for your application to be processed and begin working off-campus once you have received your permit

3) If you hold a study permit but have not yet applied for an off-campus work permit, you are authorized to work off-campus without a work permit as long as you meet the eligibility requirements for working off-campus

4) If you apply for a study permit on, or after June 1, 2014, the conditions relating to your eligibility to work off-campus will be written on your study permit

In all scenarios, you must continue to meet the conditions of your study permit in order to remain eligible for off-campus work. If you are studying English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL), or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you will not be eligible to work during your studies, unless you become eligible to apply for a work permit with a positive Labour Market Opinion from Employment and Social Development Canada.

Co-op or Internship Program

Starting June 1 2014, you will be able to work as part of a co-op or internship program only if the work is an essential part of an academic, vocational or professional training program offered by a designated education institution.

To work as part of a co-op or internship program, you will need a co-op work permit that is separate from your study permit.

If you are are studying English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL), or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you will not be eligible to work during your studies, unless you become eligible to apply for a work permit with a positive Labour Market Opinion from Employment and Social Development Canada.

On June 1, 2014:

1) If you already have a co-op work permit and are not studying at a designated education institution, you will be able to work for the duration of your current permit; and renew your co-op work permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017

2) If you already have a co-op work permit and are enrolled in a program that does not qualify as an academic, vocational or professional training program, you will be able to work for the duration of your current permit and renew your co-op work permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017

3) If your application for a co-op work permit is received before June 1, 2014, you do not need to  be enrolled in an academic, vocational or professional training program offered by a designated learning institution to receive the work permit. You may also renew your co-op work permit in order to complete your program, but not beyond June 1, 2017

If you have any individual questions or concerns, please contact our office for more customized consultation for your unique situation.  Please note that this posting is for general information only and is not to be considered binding or official legal counsel since situations will vary and can be complicated. The content in this post is current as of the day of entry. Due to the changing nature of Immigration law, the information in this entry may or may not still be applicable.

Tagged with →  
Share →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *