“But, I only have two questions about my immigration!”

We hear the above comment so many times from our prospective clients. We can even guess what they will be:

  • When should I file my application?
  • Should I get married first?
  • Can my spouse come to Canada as a visitor first?
  • Can my spouse work during her permanent resident application process?

 

Unfortunately, there is more to one question than meets the eye. For example, let’s look at the first question – “when should I file my application?” We need to know at least the following information:

  • Who requires a permanent resident status?
  • Where is that person right now?
  • What qualifies this person to immigrate to Canada and through which process?
  • Can this person travel to Canada right now?
  • Does this person have any medical condition(s)?
  • Does this person have any criminal history, including anything you may consider minor such as a drinking & driving charge or a shoplifting plea bargain?
  • Will this person travel alone?
  • What is the composition of this person’s family?
  • Where are this person’s family right now?
  • What educational background does this person have?
  • Will this person wish to study in Canada?
  • Will this person wish to work right away in Canada?

 

Each client has unique lifestyle choices and personal preferences, not to mention financial resources. Depending on the answers to the 100+ questions we cover in our consultation, we can formulate various options, using both temporary and/or permanent resident solutions, customized to consider each client’s personal requirements and resources.

Doesn’t it make sense to spend 90 minutes consulting an expert?

If you have any individual questions or concerns, please contact our office for more customized consultation for your unique situation.  Please note that this posting is for general information only and is not to be considered binding or official legal counsel since situations will vary and can be complicated. The content in this post is current as of the day of entry. Due to the changing nature of Immigration law, the information in this entry may or may not still be applicable.

Share →