As of January 1, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has published amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulation regarding study permits.

For post-secondary studies lasting longer than six months, a foreign student is required to hold a study permit to study in Canada. The amendment will limit issuance of study permits to students attending designated learning institutions.

Furthermore, all study permits will have an enforceable condition that states that “a student must enroll in and actively pursue a course or program of study after arrival in Canada.” Student permit holders could face removal for non-compliance.

Moreover, CIC will authorize temporary residents already in Canada studying at the preschool, primary or secondary school level to apply for a study permit from within Canada.  This option will also be available to those who have completed a course or program of study that is a condition for acceptance at a designated post-secondary learning institution.

Finally, CIC intends to authorize international students attending designated institutions to work part-time during their studies, provided that they hold a valid study permit and are enrolled full-time in an academic, vocational, or professional training program lasting at least six months.  This change will eliminate the need for the six-month waiting period for international students to apply for an off-campus work permit, and will remove the need for another application after the initial study permit.

Please note that students pursuing studies of less than six months (such as international exchange student programs lasting only a semester) will not be affected. For more details on the proposed changes to study permits or for assistance with applying to study in Canada, please contact our office.

If you have any individual questions or concerns, please contact our office for more customized consultation for your unique situation.  Please note that this posting is for general information only and is not to be considered binding or official legal counsel since situations will vary and can be complicated. The content in this post is current as of the day of entry. Due to the changing nature of Immigration law, the information in this entry may or may not still be applicable.

Share →