Update on Live-in-caregiver program – effective as of November 30th, 2014

The live-in-caregiver program is divided into two sections: (1) caring for people with high medical needs and (2) caring for children.

For caring for people with high medical needs, an applicant must have the following criteria:

  1. Have acquired at least 2 years of full-time experience in Canada within the 4 years before that date as:
    • Registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC3012);
    • Licenced practiced nurse (NOC3233);
    • Nurse aide, orderly or patience service associated (NOC3413);
    • Home support worker or related occupation, but not a housekeeper (NOC4412);
    • Meet the employment requirements that are listed as required under National Occupation Code;
  2. Have attained at least the following level of proficiency in either official language:
    • For registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse, benchmark 7, and
    • For the rest, benchmark 5; AND
  3. Have obtained:
    • A Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies; or
    • A foreign diploma, certificate or credential, along with an equivalency assessment – issued within five years before that date – that indicates that such education is equivalent to a Canadian educational credential of at least 1 year of post-secondary studies.Live-in caregiver

 

For caring for children class, an applicant must have the following criteria:

  1. Have acquired at least 2 years of full-time experience in Canada within the 4 years before that date as a home child care provide (NOC 4411), other than as a foster parent;
  2. Meet the employment requirements under NOC4411;
  3. Have attained at least the following level of proficiency in either official language, benchmark 5; AND
  4. Have obtained:
    • A Canadian educational credential of at least one year of post-secondary studies; or
    • A foreign diploma, certificate or credential, along with an equivalency assessment – issued within five years before that date – that indicates that such education is equivalent to a Canadian educational credential of at least 1 year of post-secondary studies.

If you have any individual questions or concerns, please contact our office for more customized consultation for your unique situation.  Please note that this posting is for general information only and is not to be considered binding or official legal counsel since situations will vary and can be complicated. The content in this post is current as of the day of entry. Due to the changing nature of Immigration law, the information in this entry may or may not still be applicable

Tagged with →  
Share →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *