CIC is currently finalizing the list of eligible occupations for this new program which will be published prior to the program launch on January 2nd, 2013.

This program is only accepting 3000 applications in 2013 from such professions as electricians, welders, heavy-duty equipment mechanics and pipefitters, among others.

Eligibility for this program is based on the following 4 requirements.

Applicants must

1.      Have an offer of employment in Canada OR a certificate of qualification from a Canadian province or territory to ensure that the applicant is ‘job ready’ upon arrival

2.      Meet a basic language requirement in either French or English

3.      Have a minimum of 2 years of work experience as a skilled tradesperson to demonstrate that they have recent and relevant experience


4.      Have the skills and experience to match the National Occupational Classification (NOC B) system demonstrating that they have performed the essential duties of the occupation.

Please stay tuned for further updates as the details of this program are released.

If you have any individual questions or concerns, please contact our office for more customized consultation for your unique situation.  Please note that this posting is for general information only and is not to be considered binding or official legal counsel since situations will vary and can be complicated. The content in this post is current as of the day of entry. Due to the changing nature of Immigration law, the information in this entry may or may not still be applicable.

Share →